• 1601px200
  • 1600px1gjuice
  • Ram1600
  • Garmin1600
  • LL-ABA-1600x200
  • BW1600
  • 1600pxatlas
  • Mercury1600
  • Ram16002
  • 1600pxgforce
  • A1600x200
  • 1A768x150
  • BW768
  • 768px-eliminator
  • Ram768
  • 768px-gjuice
  • Mercury768
  • Garmin
  • 768TH1
  • LL-ABA-768x150
  • Ram7682
  • TG-768x150
  • Triton2
  • BW480
  • Livingston1
  • Ram4802
  • Garmin480
  • Atlas
  • Mercury480
  • Eliminator
  • Ram480
  • Triton Gold
  • G Juice
Draw Trail
Ram American Fishing Tour
Boater/Co-Angler
Ram Truck Open Series
Team Tour 
American Couples Series 
Team Tour
Ram 100% Plus Team Tour
Annual Team Event
Military Bass Anglers
Welcome to the American Bass Anglers
AFT
Opens
Couples
Team - Military

 

7/24/2017

Marilyn and Scott Dalton Win Again!

Marilyn and Scott Dalton from Jasper, TN won their second Lake Guntersville ABA Couples event this past Saturday with a stringer  weighing 16.54lbs. Marilyn fought the oppressive heat and managed to catch their two biggest fish of the day dragging plastics behind the boat.  She secured Ladies big bass honors with a 4.85lbs beauty.

Read More

7/21/2017

Read More

7/19/2017

Ohio Division Heads To Indian Lake

The Ohio Division will hold its fourth event on Indian Lake on July 29, 2017.

The competitors will launch from Moundwood State Park located at 7490 Edgewater Drive Huntsville, Ohio. Anglers will begin fishing at 6:30 am until 2:30pm. Registration/pairings meeting will be at the ABA stage trailer located at Moundwood State Park. To register for this tournament, see www.ramopenseries.com/EventDetails.php?id=8862.

Read More

7/19/2017

Simms Launches New Challenger Gear for Fall 2017


 

Bozeman, Mont. (for immediate release) – Fall starts now in Bozeman, Montana as Simms Fishing Products releases its Fall 2017 line to anglers around the world. As is customary, the line includes gear that spans across multiple catagories.

In the Outerwear Category, Simms Fall 2017 line features the Contender Insulated Jacket and Bib, both of which utilize 2-layer GORE-TEX® fabric and Primaloft® Gold Insulation to ensure anglers stay in the moment during cold and wet conditions. The jacket and bib come fully loaded with popular Simms features including a shingle cuff design, zippered chest pockets, microfleece lined hand-warmer pockets and a tuck-away, 3-point adjustable storm hood in the jacket and YKK® AquaGuard® Vislon center-front zipper in the bib.

Read More

7/18/2017

Mike and Donna Roe Take the win on Kentucky Lake

It was a beautiful day on Kentucky Lake, but the fishing was extremely tough.  90 degrees, no breeze and not a cloud in the sky made for some trying conditions.  Your humble hosts/directors Mike and Donna Roe, best overcame the tough bite and took 1st place!

Read More

7/17/2017

Thomas TJ Svec Takes Third Win


On a hot windless day on Lake Gaston, most of the field found it difficult to come up with a five bass limit of fish.  TJ Svec, however seized the opportunity to take his third division victory of the season by bringing in five bass that weighed in at 14.11 pounds.  He anchored his catch with the big fish of the event at 5.06 pounds.  He has been rolling through the season with three Division 13 victories and one division 17 win, all on different bodies of water. 

Read More

7/17/2017

Dennis Prickett Takes Win on Tensaw River

Dennis Prickett won the Ram AFT D41 Two Day Event on Tensaw River in Mobile, Alabama held on July 15th and 16th.  Prickett weighed in 10 fish for a total weight of 17.48 pounds. Congratulations Dennis!

Read More

7/17/2017

Leon Dykas wins on Lake Zoar

Leon Dykas won the RAM American Fishing Tour presented by American Bass Anglers, Connecticut Division 6 tournament held on Lake Zoar.  Running out of the State ramp landing near the town of Southbury Connecticut, the Torrington Connecticut angler caught his 5 fish limit of both smallmouth and largemouth bass weighing 10.97 pounds.

Read More

7/11/2017

Miller wins a Tough One on Lake Russell

 
Joey Miller of Waterloo, SC won the Ram American Fishing Tour, presented by American Bass Anglers, South Carolina Division 96 1-day qualifier held July 9, 2017 on Lake Russell running out of the Hwy 72 Ramp near Calhoun Falls, SC.

Read More

7/10/2017

Seeger wins $5000 On The Ohio River

Cody Seeger won the American Bass Anglers Ram Truck Open Series Ohio Division tournament held 07/08/2017.  Running out of Tanner’s Creek park in Lawrenceburg, Indiana, Cody weighed in a five bass limit for 9.07 pounds. He anchored his catch with a bass that weighed 2.91 pounds. For the Boater Division victory, Seeger took home a check for $5000.00. 

Read More

 

Carlisle Catch of the Day Contest
Win a $250 Bass Pro Shop Gift Card

Its simple, go to Carlisle Brand Tires Facebook page and post a pic of you with a fish! Thats all there is to it! Weekly winners choosen through the month of July.

2017 Magazine Issues

May/June 2017

March/April 2017

Jan/Feb 2017

 

Membership Special

Get all ABA Member Benefits Plus an 
ABA Tournament Jersey! Only $99.95

American Fishing Tour Upcoming Events

Indiana Central 7/22/2017 Dukes Bridge
New Mexico 7/22/2017 Navajo
Pennsylvania 7/23/2017 Delaware River
New Jersey 7/23/2017 Hopatcong
New Mexico 7/23/2017 Navajo
North Carolina Central 7/29/2017 Roanoke
North Carolina East 7/29/2017 Tar/Pamlico River
Connecticut 7/29/2017 CT River
Virginia - Western 7/29/2017 Kerr Lake
New York North 7/29/2017 Thousand Islands
Arkansas River 7/29/2017 AR River/Redfield
Massachusetts - Western 7/29/2017 Quaboag
New Jersey 7/30/2017 Greenwood

Ram Truck Open Series Upcoming Events

New York 7/22/2017 1000 Islands
Ohio 7/29/2017 Indian
Oklahoma 8/12/2017 Grand Lake
New York 8/19/2017 Lake Champlain
Kentucky 8/26/2017 Kentucky Lake
Texas Southeast 8/26/2017 Sam Rayburn
Area 9 Championship 9/2/2017 Lake Erie
Area 1 Championship 9/9/2017 Chickamauga
Louisiana 9/9/2017 Red River
Area 8 Championship 9/9/2017 Potomac River
Area 5 Championship 9/16/2017 Okeechobee
Texas East 9/16/2017 Cedar Creek
Area 3 Championship 9/23/2017 Eufaula
Area 6 Championship 9/23/2017 Toledo Bend
Area 2 Championship 10/7/2017 Pickwick
Area 4 Championship 10/7/2017 Hartwell
Area 7 Championship 10/28/2017 Texoma

American Couples Series Upcoming Events

Kentucky Central 7/22/2017 Kentucky Lake
Alabama North 7/22/2017 Guntersville
Oklahoma 7/22/2017 Fort Gibson
Kentucky Central 8/5/2017 Lake Barkley
Alabama North 8/12/2017 Guntersville
Oklahoma 8/12/2017 Hudson
Kentucky Lake 8/13/2017 Kentucky Lake
Alabama Central 8/26/2017 Lake Eufaula
Oklahoma 9/9/2017 Tenkiller
Oklahoma 9/23/2017 Fort Gibson

 

Just for ABA Members - Discounts and More Points!

Check out the Lastest From LiT Coolers

 

Other News

Marilyn and Scott Dalton Win Again!
Carlisle Promo Video
Ohio Division Heads To Indian Lake
Simms 2017 Lineup
Mike and Donna Roe Take the win on Kentucky Lake
Thomas TJ Svec takes third win
Dennis Prickett Takes Win on Tensaw River
Leon Dykas wins on Lake Zoar
Miller wins a Tough One on Lake Russell
Seeger wins $5000 On The Ohio River
Louie Bernardo wins on Long Pond
Robert Hime Takes win on Lake Truman
Randy VanHorn Wins on Chowan River
James Stoler Wins on Guntersville 
Patterson and West Take Home New Triton Boat at Guntersville
AFT Division 66 Heads to Lake Eureka
Carlisle Offers $250 for Pictures of Fish - Catch of the Day
The Ram Open Series NE Heads to 1000 Islands
Doug Thompson Wins on the Arkansas River
Tripoli wins on Cayuga Lake 
Chris Bielert wins on Lake Lillinonah
Ohio Division Heads to Tanner’s Creek
Jeremy Miller wins on Neuse / Trent River
Check your Inbox
Ram Open Series NE heads to Cayuga Lake
Alfred Williams Rises to the Top on Ross Barnett
Barry Stokes Takes the Win on Oconee/Sinclair
Pallavicini Wins on Greenwood Lake
Robert and Cindy Linton Win on Kentucky Lake
Mitchell Claims Second Victory on Grand Lake This Season
Nunzio Prato wins on Twin Lakes
Pike and Riley Slay the Competition at Guntersville
AFT D-96 Annual Bring-A-Youth Bass Tournament
ABA Custom Jersey and Hoodies
Hunter Wins Alabama South Event on Logan Martin
Capes Takes the Win on West Point
Back to Back Wins for Sean and Kathy Capes
Vitale Wins On Lake Hopatcong
Roger Springs Wins On Lake Pomme De Terre
Lake Bob Sandlin Produces a 10+
Ricky West Wins on Pamlico River
Batson Wins on Lake Oconee
Jamie Novak Wins on The Tensaw River
Shane Ellis Takes the Win on Lake Weiss
Alabama South Heads to Logan Martin
Stokes Takes The Win on Lake Sinclair
TJ Svec Claims Second Victory
Choate Takes The Win on Kentucky Lake
Rick Moore and Donna Millner Win on Lake Seminole
Virginia Division Heads To Kerr Lake
Adams Tops the Field on Lake Champlain
Simonof Takes Home the Gold on Lake Eufaula
hillip Gibson Jr. Wins on Roanoke River
Logan Wins $5000 on Indian Lake
Ram American Fishing Tour D66 Heads to Lake El Dorado
Gnewikow & Woodside Win Back to Back Triton Boats
NICK KOEHNE TOPS THE FIELD
Jim Coleman wins at Mashpee/Wakeby
Tucker Wins 2 Day on Lake Norman
Georgia Division Heads to Oconee
  Clark Cowley Wins 2 Day on Old Hickory Lake
Jeff and Lisa Strong Win on Sinclair
Ram Open Series NE Region Heads to Lake Champlain
Arnolds Make Lake Guntersville Great Again
Adam Beckum Takes the Win on Clarks Hill
Nutter wins on the Chesapeake Bay
FORNELLI TAKES BIG WIN ON STOCKTON
Sink Tops The Field On High Rock Lake
Stevens Wins on Lake Okeechobee
2017 TOT Final Story
Rick Holmberg wins again on Candlewood
Lake Greenwood Win for the Goodfellows
Triton Owners Final
Florida South Returns to Lake Okeechobee
North Carolina Division Heads To High Rock Lake

 

Sponsors

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Ram American Fishing Tour
Top 10 Big Bass - 2017 Season

Peter Pete J. Lewis Lake Waco 10.91
Tom A. McGinnis Lake Istokpoga 10.57
Eric Bennett Toledo Bend 10.56
Courtney Hobgood Lake Waco 9.71
Lawrence S. Thomas Roanoke 9.10
Patrick Wilbricht Somerville 9.02
Greg B. Terzia Lake D'Arbonne/ Lake Claiborne 8.85
Larry Blount Lake Eufaula 8.83
Cole Moore Toledo Bend 8.81
Colby Miller Toledo Bend 8.78

Ram Truck Open Series
Top 10 Big Bass - 2017 Season

Darrell Cranor Toho 11.54
Robert Walser Badin 10.63
Joel J Duck Hawkins Bob Sandlin 10.39
Jeremiah Hitt Toho 10.33
Yogi Kenneth S. Norris Toho 10.31
Alan Fitts Toledo Bend 9.79
Mark Clark Pickwick 9.56
Troy P. Olivier Toho 9.45
Andrew Cason Toho 9.22
Charles Tucker Toho 9.06

Top 10 Ram American Fishing Tour
Big String - 2017 Season

Lawrence S. Thomas Roanoke 30.04
Brad Day Lake Istokpoga 27.39
Tom A. McGinnis Lake Istokpoga 25.87
Glen Hughes Sooner Lake 25.70
Charles T. Hill Seminole 25.53
James F. Conner Jr Lake Grapevine 25.44
Richard M. Falcon Chaumont Bay 25.19
Justin B. Weatherly Sooner Lake 25.11
Bradley A. Enfinger Seminole 24.49
Terry W. Helgeson Toledo Bend 23.86

Top 10 Ram Truck Open Series
Big String - 2017

Matthew T. Robertson Kentucky Lake 33.55
Nathan Thomas Okeechobee 30.17
Alan Fitts Toledo Bend 28.88
Alan Fitts Sam Rayburn 27.96
Kevin McMahan Guntersville 27.43
Troy P. Olivier Toho 27.24
Jeremy D. Smith Toho 26.68
Brent L. Carpenter Black Lake Campti 26.39
Nick LeBrun Lake of the Pines 26.29
Kail Stevens Okeechobee 26.17

Top 10 Payouts Ram Truck Open Series - Divisionals

Casey Martin Guntersville $6300
Mike L. Jones Okeechobee $6000
Nathan Thomas Okeechobee $5850
Tim Howell West Point $5810
Richard H. Troncatti II Potomac River $5680
Eric D. Panzironi Harris Chain $5660
Ryan Harrell Gaston $5650
Alan Fitts Sam Rayburn $5630
Kail Stevens Okeechobee $5610
Sterling Brenneis Old Hickory $5550

Welcome New ABA Members

Jack Howard Abbeville, AL
Ronnie Gill Indianapolis, IN
Richard Quinn Elberton, Ga
Boone Simmons Hendersonville, TN
Troy Rollins Mont Eagle, TN
Chad Buzard Delphos, OH
Hunter Ward Rockford, AL
Mike Allen Crystal Springs, MS
Garrett Pike Mascotte, FL
Russell Clark Abbeville, SC
Greg Milligan Dover, NC
Joseph Hietpas Bossier City, LA
Joseph Pepper Nacogdoches, TX
Thomas Breining Lakeland, GA
Lucas McDaniel Fishers, IN
Charles White Edmond, OK
Patrick Grady Chuamont, NY
Dennis Carnahan Cazenovia, NY
Nasha Martin Richmond, MN
Tanner Delage Red Hook, NY
Hugh Cosculluela Spring, TX
Sidney Odom Canton, MS
Blake Bates Pickens, SC
AJ Miller Diamond, IL
Ryan Williams Princeville, IL
Tim Heath Grand Rivers, KY
Nicholas Ford Milton, Fl
Lee Foster Inman, SC
Mark Gilstrap Woodruff, SC
Kevin Bragg Laurens, SC
Walden Chevalier Malta Bend, MO
Justin Heim Ames, IA
Andrew Paulsen Cedar Rapids, IA
James Wilcox Cincinnati, OH
Craig Mills Hamilton, OH
Christopher Combess Cleves, OH
Gary Kincaid Martinsville, Indi
Christopher Jung Cumberland Furnance, TN
Jay Madden Merrimack, OH
Blaine Reed Chalmette, LA
Allen Stewart North Little Rock, AR
Cody Snider Aubrey, TX
Tommy Clark Waco, TX
Raymond Carmen Selden, NY
Jamie Cunnagin New Lebanon, Ohio
John Sherrill Franklin, IN
Bradley Merritt Branchland, WV
James Jarrell Bidwell, OH
Jeff Dyer Oak Hill, OH
Adam Byrd Smiths, AL